Admission requirements

For German graduates, there is a precondition for the participation in this post-graduate course of studies, which is the first state law examination. Students with a foreign degree need to have acquired a first job-qualifying legal degree comparable to the German first state law examination. According to the EU-guideline 89/48/EWG, university degrees for lawyers within Europe must be considered equivalent, if they are based upon at least three-year successful university studies.

 

Knowledge of at least one foreign language (either english or german) needs to be proven by all applicants.

 

Concerning technical knowledge, we presuppose sufficient knowledge of office and internet use. Additional knowledge is imparted during the course.

 

Please bear in mind that concerning a stay in London, special language tests (TOEFL or IELTS) are required.