Foreign language skills

You will need to provide evidence of your command of at least one foreign language in order to be admitted to the LL.M.-Programme in IT-Law and IP-Law. Language skills needed for a stay at the partner universities are as follows:

 

University of Bologna: Italian
University of Glasgow: English
University of Fukuoka: English 
University of Hanover: German and/or English
University of Leuven: English
University of London: English (see below for special language requirements)
University of Namur: French
University of Oslo: English
University of Rovaniemi: English
University of Thessaloniki: English
University of Vienna: German
University of Zaragoza: Spanish

 

Knowledge of additional languages already needs to be proven when applying. Concerning universities teaching in English, we recommend proof by means of the TOEFL test. Over and above that, we accept language tests of special languages centres of the universities. Please bear in mind that your command of the language must be at a level that will enable you to immediately commence your studies at a partner university, as there is no language training period.

In exceptional cases, school reports which prove a successful majoring in the respective language (at least 8 points/~3,0/~C), or at least two-years successful participation in a basic course of the language (at least 10 points/~2,0/~B), or proof of a 12-month stay in a state where the respective language is spoken, will suffice.

 

Notice:

Please note that there are special requirements for the university of Fukuoka. Further information can be found here.


One of the following language tests is necessary for studies in London:

Test IELTS (Academic) TOEFL CBTOEFL IBTOEFL WELT
Results 7.0 (writing 7) 610 - 627 (TWE 5) 253 - 263 (TWE 5) 100 BBB

If these criteria are not met, it is not possible for EULISP students to go to London, as Queen Mary School of Law then expects a participation in a language course of several weeks, which overlaps with exams in Hanover.

Language skills of foreign applicants

Applicants whose native language is not German and who want to acquire the LL.M in Hanover need to provide evidence of their knowledge of German or English. 

Evidence of the knowledge of German is possible through a language test at the Goethe Institute. Language skills can also be proven by the standardised test German as foreign language (TestDaF). Regarding the latter, you will need to achieve TDM 5 in all subtests.

As Evidence of the knowledge of English, we recommend proof by means of the TOEFL test. Over and above that, we accept language tests of special languages centres of the universities. Please bear in mind that your command of the language must be at a level that will enable you to immediately commence your studies at a partner university, as there is no language training period. In exceptional cases, school reports which prove a successful majoring in the respective language (at least 8 points/~3,0/~C), or at least two-years successful participation in a basic course of the language (at least 10 points/~2,0/~B), or proof of a 12-month stay in a state where the respective language is spoken, will suffice.

Applicants who have been admitted to one of the EULISP partner universities and would like to spend their time abroad in Hanover do not need to meet the above demands - in this case, the respective EULISP partner university will test the German or English language skills.